BAOBAB OIL

-Adansonia Digitata-

History

The baobab tree, which is native to Eastern and Southern Africa, is also known as the “tree of life” as it provides human and animal inhabitants with shelter, water, clothing and food. These trees can exceed over 1000 years of age.

Derived from the nutritious fruit, Baobab Oil is a rare, golden oil which absorbs quickly without clogging pores or leaving an oily film on the skin.

It is not only rich in vitamin A, D, E and C, it also contains all three omega fatty acids: omega 3, 6 and 9 and a high concentration of calcium and iron. It is highly valued for its regenerative, moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties.

The oil locks in moisture and leaves your skin soft and smooth while supporting its protective barrier.

Directions

Skin

I prefer putting it onto my skin directly. To give your skin an extra treat apply while skin is still damp to enhance absorbation. If you prefer to mix it into a daily skin care cream I recommend choosing an organic cream base. As ingredients of conventional products are often packed with micro plastic and preservatives (to only name a few) which can leave a film on your skin which makes it hard for your skin to absorb the natural oils properly.

 

Make up remover

It makes an excellent make up remover. All you need is warm water and at least two cotton pads, depending on how much make up you would like to remove. Here is how I like to do it:

Wash your face with warm water, put 2 pumps or more on the first cotton pad and remove make up as usual. With the second and if necessary third pad take off the remainings until you can´t spot any leftover make up on your cotton pad.

After you can either leave your face how it is or wash it with gentle soap, preferably handmade without additives and put your usual skin care on.

 

I have tried both and both works perfectly fine. In summer I prefer cleaning my skin with soap after taking the make up off and just give it a rest. No oils or cream needed.

 

Again, many ways work and you should only do what feels right for your skin.

 

It can also be of use in the treatment of scars, stretch marks and eczema.

 

Beard

Baobab Oil is also a very popular beard oil in South Africa.

 

It can also be used for your face, body, hands and feet. An all-rounder so to speak.

 

Those are only a few suggestions how I love to use this oil. Since we have all different preferences you might want to use it differently, which is perfectly fine.

I hope you enjoy using my products!

Picture: baobab fruit pulp

  • rejuvenating

  • deeply moisturising

  • anti-oxidative

  • anti-aging

  • anti-infammatory

  • beard oil

  • make-up remover

  • can help with stretch marks & scars

© 2018-2020 by green planet . COSMETICS . 

®

Follow Me

 

  • Schwarz Instagram Icon

Lets stay in touch

Maria

Founder of green planet . COSMETICS .

About Me