Updated: Jun 8
The oil of the pharaohs.
This precious oil, which has its origin in the Middle East, has been a natural remedy for over 2000 years. A bottle of Nigella Sativa oil was found in Tutankhamun's tomb. But he was not the only one knowing of the exceptional properties of Black Cumin Oil. It's said that Cleopatra and Nefertiti used this oil in their beauty routine.
And Prophet Muhammed once said: "Use this Black Seed, it has a cure for every disease except death".
Skin & Hair
Black Cumin Oil has many skin benefits if applied externally. It nourishes the skin and can reduce oily skin and clogged pores without leaving a greasy film as it is non comedogenic. Black Cumin Oil is rich in essential fatty acids which provide the skin with deep and long lasting moisture. It also consist of 1% essential oils, which can help to prevent the spreading of skin bacteria and inhibit inflammation. As it slows down inflammation your skin can heal faster.
It can help to restore and improve the regeneration of your skin. It's also packed with powerful and active ingredients such as minerals like calcium, potassium, magnesium and zinc and vitamins like folic acid (B9), biotin (B7) and vitamin C, E and beta-carotene. Which make it an all-rounder for beautiful skin, hair and nails.
Massage directly into your clean skin.
Massaging a few drops of organic, cold pressed Black Cumin Oil onto your scalp can help reduce a dry and itchy feeling.
Your dry ends need a treat? Apply 1-2 drops of oil to the dry ends of your hair.
normal & sensitive skin
neurodermatitis & eczema
Baby's belly oil
itchy sculp & dry ends
I recommend using it pure on your skin as commercial products contain many harmful ingredients and especially a lot of micro plastic. I also prefer using natural cleansing products like natural handmade soap to complement my daily skin care routine. It prevents me from absorbing too many harmful ingredients.
This oil is untreated and therefore it contains it's characteristic cumin smell.
Those of you who find it too intense can blend it with other natural carrier oils or essential oils.